CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89120

Mr. Tim Sammy
GFT (USA)
650 Fifth Avenue, 23rd Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sammy:

In your letter, dated June 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style S-311 is a men’s sweater constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent silk, knit fabric that measures 6 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S-311 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style S-311. If the fiber content varies from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the HTS classification may differ from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Style S-311 will be 6110.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boy’s: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style S-311 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division